Final agenda is here

 

We are excited to announce that the final agenda is out now! Have a look at our sessions and panels for June 6th and 7th in Berlin.

Click here to view and download the agenda


Why not sign up for the newsletter in order to always be up to date? Simply e-mail us at miningforum(at)dmt-group.LÖSCHEN.com.


09:00

Welcome
Presenter: Sven Ulbrich, TÜV NORD AG

  Jens-Peter Lux, Management Board, DMT GROUP

Opening Remarks

  Wolfgang Niedermark, Executive Board, The Federation of German Industries (BDI)

Keynote

  Hildegard Bentele, Member of the European Parliament
09:50

Pitch Session: Global Perspectives on Raw Materials - demands, advances, challenges English
Presenter: Diana Sündermann, TÜV NORD AG Room A & B

  Julia Braune, CEO, GTAI Germany Trade and Invest
Dr. Dirk Stenkamp, CEO, TÜV NORD AG
Dr. Babette Winter, Regional Director der South Harz Potash Ltd
Dr. Andreas Klossek, COO, EIT RawMaterials
10:45Coffee Break & Networking
11:30Parallel Sessions & Panels
Room A

Major & Challenging Projects English
Presenter: Dr. Michael Paul, Wismut GmbH

 BGE 2.0 - the prospects of BGE in its second five-year period of existence
Dr. Thomas Lautsch, Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung
 The Transformation project Werra 2060
Gerd Kübler, K+S Minerals and Agriculture GmbH
 European raw materials policy
Jonathan Vanherberghen, Rio Tinto
 Pathways and challenges to successful mine closure
Prof. Thomas Baumgartl, Federation University Australia
Room B

Investments in Mining German with English translation
Presenter: Detlef Gürtler, Germany Trade & Invest (GTAI)

 Current price & supply risk on global raw material markets
Dr. Sven-Uwe Schulz, Deutsche Rohstoffagentur (DERA) in der BGR
 Exciting alternatives for raw materials: Argentina, Zimbabwe, Uzbekistan
Edda Wolf, Germany Trade & Invest (GTAI)
 Financing of raw materials projects: The German government‘s raw materials fund
Dr. Jan Klasen, KfW Bank
 Financing of raw materials projects: EBRD financing instruments
Tetiana Dzhumurat, European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (EBRD)
 NN (Title)
Stefan Müller, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Wertpapieranalyse (DGWA)
Room C

Panel Discussion Natural Resources English
Presenter: Diana Sündermann, TÜV NORD AG

 Ambassadors´ Meeting: Natural Resources for the German Industry - between Dependencies and Diversification
Susanne Szech-Koundouros, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK)
Anne Lauenroth, The Federation of German Industries (BDI)
Prof. Dr. Elisabeth Clausen, RWTH Aachen University
Room D

Panel Discussion ESG and Responsible Mineral Supply Chain English
Presenter: Daria Goncharova, DMT

 The Role of Climate Data in Ensuring Sustainable Investments
Ivor Kadragic, CDP
 ESG as a key principle of funds allocation
Dr. Mary Mildred Stith, Pula Group
 ESG perspective of copper products manufacturer and end-customers
Tanja Winter, Aurubis
 Improving ESG data disclosure in metals and mining companies
Galina Donnik, Sirius
13:00Lunch & Networking
14:30Parallel Sessions & Panels
Room A

Innovation in Shaft Construction English
Presenter: Dr. Jürgen Franz, DMT

 Through the ages: shaft construction for the energy turnaround
Dirk Fraas, TransnetBW
 BIM implementation in shaft construction using the example of the Heilbronn shafts
Thomas Jenßen, THYSSEN SCHACHTBAU
 Accelerating return of investment: Revolutionizing Potash and Polyhalite Mines Development Through Rapid Shaft Sinking Technologies
Dzianis Iholka, REDPATH DEILMANN GmbH
 Shaft excavation and lining with the Boxhole Backreaming Technology in complex geological conditions
Michael Weinhold, Herrenknecht AG
Room B

AI in Automation Technology German with English translation
Presenter: Prof. Dr. Günther Apel, TSU e.V

 AI in industrial automation - potentials, risks, safety
Michael Kieviert, LAPWING GmbH
 Safety assurance and resilience of cognitive systems
Dr. Gereon Weiß, Fraunhofer-Institut
 When AI saves live
Julius Kahmann, Baxtair Arcure S.A
 Automating heavy vehicles in mining with AI using 4D imaging radar
Maximilian Rolf, sensmore
Room C

Panel Discussion Sustainability English
Presenter: Knut Hirsch, DMT

 Sustainable Mining Projects – Business Case and Financing
Dr. Michael Seeger, MX Mining Capital Advisors GmbH
 TÜV NORD – CERA 4in1 Sustainability Certification System
Luisa Daxeder , DMT GmbH & Co. KG
 Establishing Sustainable Magnesium Production in Europe
Albrecht von Kempis, VonKempisResources GmbH
 Environmental Issues of Nickel Production
Dr. Frank Leschhorn, Munich Mining International
Room D

Panel Discussion Contextualising Digital Transformation in Mining English
Presenter: Michalis Katapotis, DMT

 Ethical Considerations for the Use of AI in the Mining Industry
Caitlin Corrigan, Institute for Ethics in Artificial Intelligence (IEAI) Technical University of Munich
 Mining education in digital times: Hurdles and opportunities from different perspectives
Julia Haske, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola
 One Step Ahead in Advancing Digital Education
Georg Meißner, TU Bergakademie Freiberg
 The potential of digitalization for powering resilience in mining communities : employment, local content and shared digital infrastructure
Anja Straumann, GIZ
15:45Coffee Break & Networking
16:15Parallel Sessions & Panels
Room A

Post-Mining Issues & Challenges English
Presenter: Ralf Bufler, CDM Smith SE

 Surface and Ground water management plan for a hilltop manganese mines: integrated socially responsible mining
Dr. Khanindra Pathak, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
 The use of remote sensing data for Geomonitoring of post-mining processes
Marcin Pawlik, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola
 Prevention of local sinkhole hazards in a post-mining context - French approach
Frederic Poulard, Ineris
Room B

Future Mining German with English translation
Presenter: Prof. Dr. Helmut Mischo, Bergakademie Freiberg

 Process Optimization of an Underground In-Situ Bioleaching Test Laboratory for Low-Sulfidic Ores
Max Friedemann, TU Bergakademie Freiberg
 Balancing Responsible Extraction of Resources and Related Social Impacts
Mariaelena Murphy, Montanuniversität Leoben
 Challenges of vertical string shaft Konrad 2
Tobias Kornblum, Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung
Room C

(Post) Mining Projects English
Presenter: Toni Schmidt, TS BAU GmbH

 Post-use options for mining
Matthias Bock, Plejades
 In-situ method for the non-invasive determination of the pore fraction in dumps at risk of subsidence flow
Thomas Schicht, K-UTEC AG Salt Technologies
 Schneeberg weather project - radon reduction in the urban area
Tobias Steinert, BsS Bergsicherung Sachsen GmbH
Room D

Panel Discussion Green Steel technology English
Presenter: Andreas Hees, DMT

 Processing and Pelletizing
Andreas Hees, DMT
 Future of Ironmaking Technologies
Andreas Koller, Gerald Arbogast, SPC Steel Partner Consulting GmbH
 Green Energy
Philipp Wagner, Wagner Consulting Service
 Decarbonisation in Steel Making Process
Tsanislav Kolev, NLMK Europe
 Title NN
Erik van Doezum, ING
17:30End of 1st Conference Day
19:00Miner's Evening

Welcome Room A & B
Michael Kellner, Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action / Jens-Peter Lux, DMT GROUP / Michael Weberink, bsn e.V.
Musical accompaniment with the “MEDLZ”

09:00Parallel Sessions & Panels
Room A

Sustainability English
Presenter: Dr. Martin Wedig, FAB e.V.

 Sustainable securing of raw materials for the energy transition
Marietta Sander, Hannah Rotthoff, EE Energy Engineers GmbH
 An initial assessment to define and classify critical minerals in Indonesia
Bob Tri Winarno, Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources
 High-Tech-Metals as by-products in primary deposits in South America
Dr. Herwig Marbler, Deutsche Rohstoffagentur (DERA) in der BGR
 Confronting the Financing Challenges in the African Critical Minerals Revolution
Sanjey Bhoowanpursadh, DMT Kai Batla
Room B

Challenges of Digitalization in Mining German with English translation
Presenter: Michael Weberink, bsn e.V.

 Collaboration the construction of the radioactive waste disposal to a new level
Sebastian Westphal, Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung mbH
 Digitalization of Mining Operations – A Roadmap to Data-Driven Decisions
Stefan Ebert
 Global mining overview, mining methods and technology for autonomous mines
Sandra Nowosad, TU Clausthal
 Efficient geological modeling using IBERIA and ANCORELOG
Dr. Claus Bachmann, J & C Bachmann
Room C

International Mining Projects English
Presenter: Florian Beier, DMT

 Georgian mining sector - potential, challenges & changes
Prof. Archil Magalashvili, Ilia University
 Shaft construction project Georgia
Gvanca Delibashvili, Georgian Coal LTD
Room D

Panel Discussion Industry Standards English
Presenter: Dr. Michael Haschke, DMT

 Critical Raw Materials Act – sustainability provisions
Maria Nyberg, European Commission DG GROW
 Sustainable Raw Materials
Dr. Michael Haschke, DMT
 Harmonizing global efforts: UNFC and UNRMS in sustainable raw materials
Dario Liguti, UNECE
 Due diligence expectations as per the OECD Minerals Guidance: alignment practice
Cäcilie Legallic OECD
 NN (Title)
Prof. Dr. Peter Goerke-Mallet, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola
 NN (Title)
Julia Listringhaus, DIN Deutsches Institut für Normung e. V.
10:30Coffee Break & Networking
11:00Parallel Sessions & Panels
Room A

Mining Projects English
Presenter: Ulrich Wessel, DMT Gesellschaft für Bildung mbH

 Completion of the Helmsdorf Tailings Remediation Project (Zwickau/Saxony)
Ulf Barnekow, Wismut GmbH
 Mine Closure: Repurposing of closed and abandoned mines and diversification of local economy
Dr. Lingampally Sai Vinay, MINISTRY OF COAL
 Role of Organized Private-sector Groups in Shaping Future Mining - the VDMA example.
Dr. Chukwuemeka Onaa, VDMA
 Advancements in Mine Communication Systems: the Efficacy and Applications of 5G and LoRa Technologies in Modern Mining Operations
Dr. Amir Kianfar, Institute for Advanced Mining Technologies der RWTH Aachen
Room B

Exploration German with English translation
Presenter: Olaf Alisch, Verband Bergbau, Geologie und Umwelt e.V.

 The application of underground seismic methods for the characterization of clay rocks
Rüdiger Giese, Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum GFZ
 A new geophysical method to better image the steep flanks of salt diapirs
Sebastian Lüning, K-UTEC AG Salt Technologies
 EIS: Exploration Information System – Linking of mineral systems and mineral prospectivity mapping
Andreas Knobloch, Beak Consultants GmbH
 High-resolution gas emission mapping for exploration and monitoring of georesources
Egbert Jolie, fluxtec UG
Room C

Hackathon English
Presenter: Dr. Karsten Zimmermann, DMT

 Winners Award - Hack Mining 2024 - Germany‘s original raw materials techathon
Dr. Karsten Zimmermann, DMT GmbH & Co. KG
Prof. Elisabeth Clausen, RWTH Aachen
Stephan Oehme, VDMA
Winner-Team
Room D

Panel Discussion Geothermal Energy English
Presenter: Prof. Dr. Bodo Lehmann, DMT

 How can deep geothermal energy support the heating transition in Germany?
Gregor Dilger, Bundesverband Geothermie
 Doing the right things right: tools for a smooth rollout of deep geothermal
Ingo Forstner, Bundesverband Erdgas, Erdöl und Geoenergie e.V.
 Exploration measures in Berlin for deep geothermal energy
Dr. Johannes Birner, Senatsverwaltung für Mobilität, Verkehr, Klimaschutz und Umwelt Berlin
 Heat transition in Berlin/Brandenburg with deep geothermal energy
Daniel Acksel, Geosysteme/Prof. Dr. Ingo Sass, Deutsches GeoforschungsZentrum
 Innovative exploration for raw materials and geothermal exploration in urban areas
Andre Zucker, Anger´s Söhne
12:30Lunch & Networking
14:00Parallel Sessions & Panels
Room A

Ground Control English
Presenter: Dr. Ralf Fritschen, DMT

 Prediction and Monitoring Methods of Ground Movements above Underground Gas Storage in the Context of Environmental Imact Management
Prof. Dr. Jörg Benndorf, TU Bergakademie Freiberg
 Long-term monitoring of backfilled salt mines - new wireless rock pressure measuring system
Maria-Barbara Schaller, GGB mbH
 Mining related ground and structural movement measurements from space
Jan Anderssohn, Tre Altamira
Room B

Mining Projects German with English translation
Presenter: Dr. Sebastian Westermann, Technische Hochschule Georg Agricola

 Analyzing heavy rainfall hazard of a mining heap: stability, surface runoff and erosion
Silvio Engelmann, Dr. Dominic Demand, CDM Smith SE
 Conversion of the Concordia dewatering system into a backup site during ongoing pumping operations
Michael Cofalik, THYSSEN SCHACHTBAU
 Optimisation of milling process by real-time particle size analysis
Maximilian Beyer, Sympatec GmbH
15:30End of the Conference